• Today - Baseball - Cardinal Stritch vs Purdue North Central - 3-14 (7 Innings)
  • Today - Baseball - Cardinal Stritch vs Purdue North Central - 3-5
  • Today - Baseball - Roosevelt vs Calumet St. Joseph - 2-4
  • Today - Baseball - Roosevelt vs Calumet St. Joseph - 4-8
  • Yesterday - Baseball - Saint Xavier vs Holy Cross - 0-1
  • Yesterday - Baseball - Cardinal Stritch vs Trinity International - 5-4 (9 Innings)
  • Yesterday - Baseball - Saint Xavier vs Holy Cross - 7-4
  • Yesterday - Baseball - Cardinal Stritch vs Trinity International - 3-2
  • Yesterday - Baseball - Robert Morris vs Purdue Calumet - 7-5
  • Yesterday - Baseball - Robert Morris vs Purdue Calumet - 8-1
Facebook Twitter RSS
NAIA
Calumet College of St. Joseph Holy Cross Saints Indiana University South Bend Olivet Nazarene University Purdue University Calumet Purdue University North Central Robert Morris University Roosevelt University Saint Xavier University Trinity Christian College Trinity International University University of St. Francis
2013 BASEBALL
 
 
Conference Regular Season & Tournament Champions
Judson University
 

Conference Champions of Character Team Award
University of St. Francis
 

Player of the Year
Cameron Balough
School: Judson
Class: SO
Position: C
Hometown: Santee, CA
 

Pitcher of the Year
Rey Rodriguez
School: Robert Morris
Class: SR
Position: LHP
Hometown: Valencia, Venezuela
 

Freshman of the Year
Luke Erickson
School: Cardinal Stritch
Class: FR
Position: P
Hometown: Milwaukee, WI
 

Coach of the Year
Rich Benjamin
School: Judson
Class:
Position:
Hometown:
 

All-Conference First Team
PositionNameClassSchoolHometown
3BPaul KappazSOHoly CrossGrosse Pointe, Mich.
C/INFMichael MalfeoSOIllinois TechOrland Park, IL
CCameron BaloughSOJudsonSantee, CA
RHPAndrew BergmannSOJudsonHanover Park, IL
INFBrian BrauerSRJudsonStreamwood, IL
INF/RHPMark DeYoungFRJudsonPlainfield, IL
INF/OFTony RalloSOJudsonSt. Charles, IL
INFRyan KernSROlivet NazareneBloomington, Ill.
RHP/INFKevin LasowskiSROlivet NazareneSchererville, Ind.
OFDaniel SchneiderSROlivet NazareneWest Salem, Wis.
OFSpencer AndersonSRPurdue North CentralFort Wayne, IN
CChed GaskinSRPurdue North CentralBrighton, MI
LHPRey RodriguezSRRobert MorrisValencia, Venezuela
PScott VachonJRSaint XavierPlainfield, Ill.
IFRyan KieselSRTrinity ChristianStreamwood, IL
OFDavid KuhneJRSt. FrancisMetamora, Ill.
RHPAdam PanayotovichSOSt. FrancisPalos Park, Ill.
 

All-Conference Second Team
PositionNameClassSchoolHometown
PLuke EricksonFRCardinal StritchMilwaukee, WI
OFKasey LewandowskiSRCardinal StritchMilwaukee, WI
INFAustin BoosFRIllinois TechIndianapolis, IN
INFJohnny AmannSRJudsonAlgonquin, IL
RHPJordan PembleSOJudsonRomeoville, IL
INFJosh RaymondJRJudsonMahomet, IL
INFJosh AltmannFROlivet NazareneHomer Glen, Ill.
C/INFMatt DavenportSROlivet NazareneSwayzee, Ind.
OFJustin FahySROlivet NazareneFargo, N.D.
RHPBen HellerSROlivet NazareneWhitewater, Wis.
INFAdrian PerezSROlivet NazareneChicago, Ill.
RHPDan SnyderSOPurdue North CentralLa Porte, IN
INF/OFAnthony ScarlattaSRRobert MorrisChicago, Ill.
OFSam BurnoskiFRRooseveltBatavia, Ill.
INFRyan PacygaJRRooseveltForest Park, Ill.
P/UTLDanny BritJRTrinity ChristianChicago, IL
OFBill MillerSRTrinity ChristianChicago, IL
 

All-Academic Team
PositionNameClassSchoolHometown
CLuis AngelesSRCalumet St. JosephMonticello, IN
IFMike GambleJRCalumet St. JosephCalumet City, IL
INFClint AndresenJRCardinal StritchGenoa City, WI
UTILTyler DykemaSRCardinal StritchDelafield, WI
PNate FridayJRCardinal StritchGlendale, WI
CBuddy HerbergSRCardinal StritchChicago, IL
OFChad MazurSOCardinal StritchReedsburg, WI
OFTony SmitFRCardinal StritchFond du Lac, WI
INFKevin GlennonSRIllinois TechDarien, IL
INFJohn RotellaSRIllinois TechSugar Grove, IL
PJesus SanchezSRIllinois TechLa Haciada, Mexico
CCameron BaloughSOJudsonSantee, CA
CFrank OliverSOJudsonElgin, IL
RHPT.J. SwankSRJudsonCrystal Lake, IL
RHPRyan ArcherSOOlivet NazareneMoline, Ill.
RHPSteven BeckhamJROlivet NazareneMt. Vernon, Ill.
CAlex CavenderSROlivet NazareneMomence, Ill.
OFJustin FahySROlivet NazareneFargo, N.D.
RHPJonathan FightmasterJROlivet NazareneBourbonnais, Ill.
RHPBen HellerSROlivet NazareneWhitewater, Wis.
OFAaron KingSOOlivet NazarenePekin, Ill.
C/OFStefan SauderSOOlivet NazareneMorton, Ill.
OFDaniel SchneiderSROlivet NazareneWest Salem, Wis.
RHPCody JansenSOPurdue North CentralKokomo, IN
CRich MyersSRPurdue North CentralChicago, IL
INFTim BlahaJRRobert MorrisHickory Hills, Ill.
CPat DriscollSORobert MorrisLemont, Ill.
INFPat KustokJRRobert MorrisOak Lawn, Ill.
OFMitch MattarolloJRRobert MorrisMississauga, Ontario
INFKevin McDonaldJRRobert MorrisCrestwood, Ill.
RHPGreg MorrillSRRobert MorrisOak Lawn, Ill.
PT.J. DavisJRRooseveltFremont, Mich.
PAlex MiramontesSORooseveltPalatine, Ill.
INFBrandon RichmanJRRooseveltAlgonquin, Ill.
1BThomas KeatingJRSaint XavierChicago, Ill.
PMike KlettSRSaint XavierPlainfield, Ill.
OFBrad MyjakJRSaint XavierTinley Park, Ill.
IF/PTaylor BoiceSOTrinity ChristianHudsonville, MI
IFRyan KieselSRTrinity ChristianStreamwood, IL
CChris TidmoreSRTrinity ChristianWilmington, IL
PDan TownsendSRTrinity ChristianTinley Park, IL
INFAndrew GrotelueschenSOTrinity InternationalEagle River, Alaska
1B/OF/PPaul GrotelueschenSRTrinity InternationalEagle River, Alaska
INF/OFTony GuidoneSOTrinity InternationalChicago, IL
INFAlex WinfieldSRTrinity InternationalCape Coral, FL
RHPGeorge AltosinoJRSt. FrancisVilla Park, Ill.
P/IFMike ChimeraSOSt. FrancisOak Forest, Ill.
OFCody ColumbusSOSt. FrancisPlainfield, Ill.
LHPJacob EvansSRSt. FrancisWilmington, Ill.
3BAnthony FelicianoJRSt. FrancisChicago, Ill.
OFDavid KuhneJRSt. FrancisMetamora, Ill.
IF/OFBrad PorterJRSt. FrancisPlainfield, Ill.
IF/OFTim ReichertJRSt. FrancisMorton Grove, Ill.
OFChris RobinsonSOSt. FrancisBraidwood, Ill.
IFJoe RugeJRSt. FrancisNorth Riverside, Ill.
OFJackson SchniedersSOSt. FrancisOak Grove, Mo.
 

Gold Glove Team
PositionNameClassSchoolHometown
INFBrian BrauerSRJudsonStreamwood, IL
RHPT.J. SwankSRJudsonCrystal Lake, IL
INFJordan HayesFROlivet NazareneSt. Charles, Ill.
OFSpencer AndersonSRPurdue North CentralFort Wayne, IN
CChed GaskinSRPurdue North CentralBrighton, MI
IFAnthony OlundSRPurdue North CentralCrown Point, IN
OFSam BurnoskiFRRooseveltBatavia, Ill.
OFDavid KuhneJRSt. FrancisMetamora, Ill.
IFJoe RugeJRSt. FrancisNorth Riverside, Ill.