• Oct. 15 - Men's Tennis - Judson vs Truman State University - 9-0
  • Oct. 15 - Men's Tennis - TBA vs Olivet Nazarene - No Team Score
  • Oct. 14 - Men's Tennis - TBA vs Olivet Nazarene - No Team Score
  • Oct. 13 - Men's Tennis - TBA vs Olivet Nazarene - No Team Score
  • Oct. 8 - Men's Tennis - University of Illinois at Springfield vs Judson - 6-3
  • Oct. 1 - Men's Tennis - Purdue Northwest vs Bethel College - 5-4
  • Sep. 24 - Men's Tennis - Purdue Northwest vs Calumet St. Joseph - 7-2
  • Sep. 24 - Men's Tennis - TBA vs Olivet Nazarene - No Team Score
  • Sep. 23 - Men's Tennis - TBA vs Olivet Nazarene - No Team Score
  • Sep. 21 - Men's Tennis - Grand View University vs St. Ambrose - 7-2
Facebook Twitter RSS
NAIA
Calumet College of St. Joseph Holy Cross Saints Indiana University South Bend Olivet Nazarene University Purdue University Northwest Robert Morris University Roosevelt University St. Ambrose Saint Xavier University Trinity Christian College Trinity International University University of St. Francis
2017 MEN'S TENNIS
 
 
News Photo
Men's Tennis - Sat, Apr. 26, 2014

BOURBONNAIS, Ill. --- A pair of wins each from Landon Williams and Oscar Cornelia propelled Olivet Nazarene University to the 2014 Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Tennis Tournament Championship with a 5-2 victory over University of St. Francis on Saturday.

Williams first paired up with Rodolfo Sanchez for an 8-4 win at No. 1 doubles before collecting a 6-2, 6-3 victory at No. 4 singles.  Cornelia worked with Navarro Veys on an 8-5 win at No. 3 doubles and then secured a 6-1, 6-2 victory at No. 2 singles.

Olivet Nazarene's other win came at No. 5 singles, where Juan Morales defeated Andres Stecher, 6-1, 6-0.

St. Francis picked up its two wins at No. 2 doubles with Stecher and Mark Zubov authoring a 9-7 decision and Chad Randall notching a 6-3, 6-4 victory at No. 6 singles.

With the win, the Tigers (12-7) advance to the 63rd Annual NAIA National Championships May 13-17 at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Ala.

The complete tournament results follow:

Tuesday, April 22
Match #1: No. 2 seed St. Francis 9, No. 7 seed Purdue Calumet 0
Match #2: No. 3 seed Cardinal Stritch 5, No. 6 seed Roosevelt 0
Match #3: No. 5 seed Judson 8, No. 4 seed Calumet St. Joseph 1

Friday, April 25
Match #4: No. 2 seed St. Francis 5, No. 3 seed Cardinal Stritch 1
Match #5: No. 1 seed Olivet Nazarene 6, No. 5 seed Judson 0

Saturday, April 26
Match #6:  No. 1 seed Olivet Nazarene 5, No. 2 seed St. Francis 2