• May. 28 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor Championships - No Team Score
  • May. 27 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor Championships - 31st of 64
  • May. 27 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships - 8th of 68
  • May. 27 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA National Championships - 20th of 69
  • May. 27 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - No Team Score
  • May. 27 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor National Championships - 61st of 69
  • May. 27 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor Championships - No Team Score
  • May. 27 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 9th of 69
  • May. 27 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 23rd of 68
  • May. 27 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Outdoor Championships - 61st of 68
Facebook Twitter RSS
NAIA
Calumet College of St. Joseph Holy Cross Saints Indiana University South Bend Olivet Nazarene University Purdue University Northwest Robert Morris University Roosevelt University St. Ambrose Saint Xavier University Trinity Christian College Trinity International University University of St. Francis
Championship Central
 

Championship Central

 

2014 CCAC Softball Championship

   

Location: Saint Xavier University ♦ 3700 West 103rd Street ♦ Chicago, IL 60655

All tournament games for Thursday, May 1, have been pushed back until Friday, May 2, at 9 a.m. due to Thursday rain and wet field conditions.  Play will resume with Calumet College up to bat with one out in the bottom of the second at 9 a.m. Friday morning.

For the complete tournament bracket, go to: CCAC Softball Tournament Bracket

Friday, May 2 (updated)
Game one:  No. 6 seed Calumet College (Ind.) defeats No. 3 seed St. Francis (Ill.), 4-1 - BOX SCORE
Game two:  No. 5 seed Trinity Christian (Ill.) defeats No. 4 seed Cardinal Stritch (Wis.), 4-3 - BOX SCORE
Game three:  No. 2 seed Saint Xavier (Ill.) defeats No. 6 seed Calumet College (Ind.), 7-1 - BOX SCORE
Game four: No. 1 seed Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) defeats No. 5 seed Trinity Christian (Ill.), 13-5 - BOX SCORE
Game five:  No. 3 St. Francis (Ill.) defeats No. 4 seed Cardinal Stritch (Wis.),5-2 - BOX SCORE

Saturday, May 3 (updated)
Game six:  No. 6 seed Calumet College (Ind.) defeats No. 5 seed Trinity Christian (Ill.), 4-1 - BOX SCORE
Game seven:  No. 3 seed St. Francis (Ill.) defeats No. 6 seed Calumet College (Ind.), 12-4 - BOX SCORE
Game eight:  No. 1 seed Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) defeats No. 2 seed Saint Xavier (Ill.), 3-2 - BOX SCORE
Game nine:  No. 2 seed Saint Xavier (Ill.) defeats No. 3 seed St. Francis (Ill.), 9-1 - BOX SCORE

Sunday, May 4 (updated)
Championship game:  No. 2 seed Saint Xavier (Ill.) defeats No. 1 seed Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), 5-2 - BOX SCORE
Second Championship Game:  No. 1 seed Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) defeats No. 2 seed Saint Xavier (Ill.), 7-4 - BOX SCORE

Click here for a printable version of the 2014 CCAC Softball Tournament Bracket

2014 CCAC Softball All-Tournament Team:  Shannon Caliri (Cardinal Stritch), Tori Grzincic (Trinity Christian), Alex Latronica (Calumet College), Sophie Kessler (Calumet College), Caitlyn Balandis (St. Francis), Jessica Kuester (St. Francis), Kaley Jendraszak (St. Francis), Megan James (Saint Xavier), Katie Houlihan (Saint Xavier), Nicole Nonnemacher (Saint Xavier), Kasey Kanaga (Saint Xavier), Katie Sears (Saint Xavier), Hannah Gardner (Olivet Nazarene), Jordyn Truelock (Olivet Nazarene), Erika Tatum (Olivet Nazarene), Cheryl Sendzik (Olivet Nazarene), Lindsay Stotler (Olivet Nazarene) and tournament MVP Justine Phillips (Olivet Nazarene)

 

2014 CCAC Baseball Championship

   

Location: Judson University ♦ 1151 North State Street ♦ Elgin, IL 60123

Saturday May 3, 2014
Game #1: No. 6 seed Olivet Nazarene (20-26) vs. No. 1 seed St. Francis (34-18) --- 3-7 Boxscore
Game #2: No. 5 seed Holy Cross (21-31) vs. No. 2 seed Judson (38-16) --- 4 p.m. - 1-11 Boxscore
Game #3: No. 4 seed Saint Xavier (21-27) vs. No. 3 seed Trinity Christian (25-18) --- 6-5 (13) Boxscore

Monday May 5, 2014
Game 4: 12:00pm- #6 Olivet Nazarene (20-27) vs #5 Holy Cross (21-32). - 5-6 Boxscore
Game 5: 4:00pm- #1 St. Francis (35-18) vs #3 Trinity Christian (25-19) - 3-12 Boxscore
Game 6: 8:00pm- #2 Judson (39-16) vs #4 St. Xavier (22-27) - 6-2  Boxscore

Tuesday May 6, 2014
(Note: Bracket could change depending upon how many teams remain after the first two days)
Game 7: 12:00pm: #1 St. Francis (35-19) vs. #4 St. Xavier (22-27) -  12-1 Boxscore
Game 8: 4:00pm: #5 Holy Cross (22-32) vs. #3 Trinity Christian (26-19) - 10-4 Boxscore
Game 9: 8:00pm: #2 Judson (39-16) vs. #1 St. Francis (35-19)  - 3-2 - Boxscore

Wednesday May 7, 2014 - Championship
Game #10: #2 Judson (39-16) vs. #5 Holy Cross (21-32).  - 4-7  Boxscore
Game #11:  #2 Judson (39-16) vs. #5 Holy Cross (21-32).  - 10-6. - Boxscore - Championship

For the complete tournament bracket, go to: CCAC Baseball Tournament

   

2014 CCAC Track and Field Championships

 

Location: Olivet Nazarene Univ. ♦ 1 University Ave. Bourbonnais, IL 60914

Follow Live: Live Event Tracker

 

Friday May 2nd, 2014

Field Events:

4:00pm       Javelin (Men followed by Women)

                    High Jump (Women followed by Men)

Running Events: 

(Women run first unless noted.  Fast sections first if applicable)

5:30pm       Steeple (Men)

5:45pm       Women's 100m Hurdle Trials

5:55pm       Steeple (Women)

6:15pm       100m Dash Trials

6:30pm       4x800m Relay

 

Saturday May 3rd, 2014

Field Events:

11:00am     Pole Vault   (Men followed by Women)

                   Long Jump (M – South Runway, W – East Runway)

                   Hammer      (Women followed by Men)

                   Shot Put     (Men followed by Women)

  1:15pm     Triple Jump         (Women followed by Men)

                   Discus         (Women followed by Men)

 

 Running Events: 

(Women run first unless noted.  Fast sections first if applicable)

12:30pm     Women's 4 x 100m Relay

12:35pm     Men's 4x100m Relay

12:40pm     Women's 1500m Run

12:57pm     Men's 1500m Run

1:15pm       Women's 100m Hurdle Finals

1:18pm       Men's 110m Hurdle Finals

1:25pm       Women's 400m Dash

1:35pm       Men's 400m Dash

1:50pm       Women's 100m Dash Finals

1:55pm       Men's 100m Dash Finals

2:00pm       Women's 800m Run

2:10pm       Men's 800m Run

2:30pm       Women's 400m Hurdles

2:37pm       Men's 400m Hurdles

2:45pm       Women's 200m Dash

2:55pm       Men's 200m Dash

3:10pm       Women's 5000m Run

3:35pm       Men's 5000m Run

4:00pm       Women's 4 x 400m Relay

4:07pm       Men's 4x400m Relay